Why not register?


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]

Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:52 am  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
I've taken 10 consecutive screens from the last 2 rips & uploaded them here....

http://www.yourfilehost.com/media.php?c ... creens.rar

No Forcefilm & Field Interlace no blur. If I got to do it again then so be it, but the quality of the DVD is pretty bad & on this monitor it looks better than the other.

I'll use the method you suggest above V V if these screens look bad to you.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:31 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
I meant from the source, which is why i mentioned using gknots preview window :lol:

Anywho... Looking at the vob, I'd agree with vae.. i'd say you need to ivtc... Don't apply force film and check the ivtc box on the save and encode menu, and then on the next menu, check the box that mentions ivtc -> alter frame count. If one of your rips is already like that, and you still don't think the video is right in high motion, you'll have to post another sample.

Here you can see a pppii sequence:
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

And here's a text book example of needing to ivtc which is very similar:
http://forum.dead-donkey.com/viewtopic. ... 1088#81088

and here's what you need to do:
Image
Image


As i mentioned, if the video isn't playing back right for you, you'll need to provide a sample of that (nandub, video>direct stream copy, audio>no audio, then mark in and out so there's a segment and file>save as)

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:48 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 4002
Location: Always one step behind
Quote:
and check the ivtc box on the save and encode menu


A little tip: there are versions of GKnot that don't have the IVTC box anymore (instead there's Tom's MoComp IIRC which is not what you need). If you happen to use a GKnot version that doesn't have it, you'll have the hit the 'edit' button and remove the '#' in the Telecide line. :)


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:05 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
is that an old version of gknot? why would you use an old version without all the bugfixes for Xvid and other problems?

The latest version is 0.35.0:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... p_id=77391

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:20 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
Image

If I leave as 29.97fps the box is there for me to tick, but if I try to convert to 23.976 its blanked out. So basically I have to leave it 29.97fps ?


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:41 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
you mean on the main window by the bits/pixel and where you have open?
Yes, that's the source fps... don't ever change that! :lol: Its only for when you want to assumefps() iirc, say if you've got some whack pc-avi with a high fps, like some concatenated jpegs or something that a program might produce.

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:12 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
Ahhhh, ok, oops lol
Its encoding now so hopefully we'll have one worth releasing in 2 hrs.
If I wanted to convert to 23.976fps does gknot allow you to do that?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:14 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 4002
Location: Always one step behind
Nope, I have 0.35.0 and it doesn't have the checkbox.


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:20 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
The thing I did notice, was when using DGIndex with forcefilm, it created an avs of 23.976. When done without forcefilm it was 29.97.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:23 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Demon Of The Abyss
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2005 3:12 pm
Posts: 1645
Location: Crapper!
Yup, ForceFilm pulls it down to 23.976 but it's rare to use it, at least in my case :googley:

_________________
http://bad-good.org/phpBB2/index.php
Bad movie forum, filling you with turds


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:24 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
yes, that's because forcefilm = IVTC method, if you use forcefilm its already done the ivtc for you so its at the right fps, it essentially puts in the d2v to drop a sequence of frames and deinterlace others.

But you can't always force film, as seems to be the case here.

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:27 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
Quote:
Nope, I have 0.35.0 and it doesn't have the checkbox.


I assure you it does :lol:

Check it out:
Image

the box is only there if you select input resolution -> NTSC, and your not forcefilming... since you would only possibly need it if you had ntsc and weren't force filming. You sure your not trying with a non-30fps d2v? It will hide it if you are.


Are you sure your not doing pal or force filmed projects atm and just not seeing the option because its n/a?

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:53 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
A checkbox to convert 29.97 to 23.976? I didnt see that either, which tab is it in ?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:55 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
Quote:
A checkbox to convert 29.97 to 23.976? I didnt see that either, which tab is it in ?


What are you talking about? What checkbox? i don't see anyone mention such a thing in this thread.

i think rogue has chucked something into the mix by adding doubt on the existance of this checkbox... he says he doesn't see it:
Image

To which i've replied the reason he doesn't is because he's either working with PAL material or he's forcefilmed i suspect :) Its there in 0.35.0, and many versions prior. If it isn't there, and its not force filmed, and NTSC is selected, then rogue, I have no idea why your's is different :lol:

But no one has mentioned anything about a:
Quote:
A checkbox to convert 29.97 to 23.976?

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Last edited by spudthedestroyer on Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:10 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:49 am
Posts: 2624
Location: Chernobyl
BadBugs wrote:
If I wanted to convert to 23.976fps does gknot allow you to do that?


^Rogue^ wrote:
Nope, I have 0.35.0 and it doesn't have the checkbox.


Thats where I got confused.


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:24 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
yeah, i read through and figured it was rogue and me holding a different conversation. :lol:

Just incase, here's a quick summary:

DVDdecrypter -> hdd
Load your vobs in DGindex, make sure you've got honour pulldown checked. Save the d2v.
Load your d2v, it should say 29.976 FPS in the Frames section of the gknot gui since its not yet been ivtc'd. This is right, its just telling you what its read from your d2v. If you force film its already been ivtc'd, so the d2v says its the correct FPS.
Setup your rip how you want, make sure its all cropped.
Click save and edit, make sure you check this box:
Image
Since your doing that you don't need to deinterlace.
Apply any noise filters, etc of your choosing.
Click save and encode.
Setup your audio how you want, go to the video tab and then check this box:
Image
Setup your first and second passes how you desire, make sure they match. Here's a snapshot of mine atm for a big rip:
Image
Image
(take note of the red bits since that's what will differ with yours, you can get jawors 1cd here )


You aiming for 744mb? :beerchug:

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:30 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 4002
Location: Always one step behind
spudthedestroyer wrote:
the box is only there if you select input resolution -> NTSC, and your not forcefilming... since you would only possibly need it if you had ntsc and weren't force filming. You sure your not trying with a non-30fps d2v? It will hide it if you are.


Are you sure your not doing pal or force filmed projects atm and just not seeing the option because its n/a?


:oops: :oops: :oops:


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:37 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19671
Location: En España
hehe, i've done it before... gknot has a dynamic interface so you can't select the wrong option... they quesiton now is, have you force filmed and ivtc'd one of your rips in the past? :lol:

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:44 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 4002
Location: Always one step behind
spudthedestroyer wrote:
hehe


I hate you. :outsider: ;)

spudthedestroyer wrote:
they quesiton now is, have you force filmed and ivtc'd one of your rips in the past? :lol:


Both actually, with a nice pulldown forcefilm in the d2v works great, I used it on Bordello of Blood and Demon Knight IIRC. With shitty telecining IVTC is the better choice. Used it on Raped By An Angel. :)

I've been ripping lots of progressive PAL lately though. :)


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:50 pm  Post subject:
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:07 pm
Posts: 4002
Location: Always one step behind
Besides, being the 1337 ripper that I am, I don't use the fucking radiobutton but edit the script. :lol:


Last edited by ^Rogue^ on Sun Apr 15, 2007 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

All times are UTC [ DST ]

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 82 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


Moderator: Help Mods

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Frontpage / Forums / Scifi


What's blood for, if not for shedding?