Why not register?


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]

Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:00 am  Post subject: Cant Connect
Request Territory
Offline

Request Territory
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:16 am
Posts: 3
hey guys, i really dont know much about eMule and how it all works, but ive been using it for a while now with no problems, but recently, maybe the last few days i hit the connect button and nothing happens. Never had this problem before. On my servers tab i do not see anything at all. When i hit the connect button Kad attempts to connect without success and ed2k just says disconneted but wont try and connect, any ideas


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:08 pm  Post subject: Re: Cant Connect
User avatar
Offline

The Devil, Probably
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 1940
Location: Just Follow The Stench
So you can connect through KAD? That should be enough, I havent been connected to a server for a long time now. If you still got problems try to bootstrap your client.

_________________
Image
"SBiG: Bad Movie Download Central | Home of the ShitBusters" | White Wine FTW


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:31 pm  Post subject: Re: Cant Connect
User avatar
Offline

Site Admin
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 1:35 am
Posts: 19625
Location: En EspaƱa
There a little yellow triangle? You installed any security software or changed your router?

Try the emule connectivity test:
http://porttest.emule-project.net/ct_fr ... pport=4672

You'll need to change your tcp and udp ports:
http://porttest.emule-project.net/ct_fr ... 3&tcpport=4662&udpport=4672

_________________
Mouse nipple for the win! Trackpoint or death!
Image


Top
 Profile  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 6:01 pm  Post subject: Re: Cant Connect
User avatar
Offline

The Ancient One
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 10:31 am
Posts: 3354
Location: Last house on the Right
sneazr wrote:
When i hit the connect button Kad attempts to connect without success


pure wrote:
So you can connect through KAD?


No, he can't. :P

It could be that your client is configured to update its server list. Probably that update failed and the servers got removed. You could download a safe server list from somewhere. Try to bootstrap KAD as pure suggested too.

A trustworthy server is provided by tvunderground. Look at the blue box on the left on this site: http://tvu.org.ru/


Top
 Profile  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

All times are UTC [ DST ]

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


Moderator: Help Mods

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Frontpage / Forums / Scifi


What's blood for, if not for shedding?